Data protection

The following data protection information provides an overview of the collection and processing of your data in myaquaculturefarm.ch der ZHAW.

 

Who are we?

The Institute of Natural Resource Sciences is part of the Zurich University of Applied Sciences (ZHAW), one of the leading universities of applied sciences in Switzerland.

 

What data do we use?

We only use the data that you have actively entered. When registering for the newsletter, these are your name and email address. When contacting us, these are the name, the email address and the message. [Enter here].

 

What do we process your data for (purpose of processing)?

The data will be used to send the newsletter or to make contact.

 

Data security

Your data is kept on the servers of the web hosting provider hosttech.ch, stored with great care and protected against access by third parties. ZHAW will only pass on your data to third parties if this has been expressly noted elsewhere or to external service providers who process this data on the basis of an order processing contract on behalf of the ZHAW.  The data collected is only collected for the declared purpose and is not passed on.

 

Who will receive my data?

Within the ZHAW, only those employees who need them to perform their duties have access to your data.

Your data will only be disclosed to third parties (e.g. other public bodies) if this is within the scope of a legal or official obligation, or if the disclosure is necessary for legal or criminal prosecution.

The ZHAW may commission external service providers to process your data for the purposes described above. For example, this is the web host provider.

 

How long will my data be stored?

We process and store your personal data as long as we consider it necessary for the purposes for which they are utilised.

 

What data protection rights do I have?

You have different rights, depending on the applicable legal basis. Your rights are based on the Canton of Zurich's law pertaining to private information and data (IDG) or the federal data protection law (DSG) to the extent they are applicable.

 

If the IDG is applicable, the following applies: you have the right to access your own personal data (Section 20 para. 2 IDG), to the correction or deletion of incorrect personal data (§ 21 para. subpara. 1 subpara. a IDG), to the desistance from the unlawful processing of your data (§ 21 para. 1 subpara. b IDG), to the elimination of the consequences of unlawful processing (§ 21 para. 1 subpara. c IDG), to determine the unlawfulness of the processing (§ 21 para. 1 subpara. d IDG) and to blocking the disclosure of personal data (§ 22 IDG).

 

You can revoke your consent to the processing of personal data at any time. Please note that such revocation only applies with future effect. Processing performed prior to the revocation is not affected.

 

Cookies / web storage

The ZHAW can use cookies and web storage on its website.

 

Cookies
Cookies are files that are stored on a computer system via an internet browser. The person concerned can prevent and permanently deny the storing of cookies by our website at any time by using an appropriate setting of the browser being used. Furthermore, cookies that have already been stored can be deleted at any time using an internet browser or other software programmes.

 

Web-storage
Web storage (also called DOM storage or supercookies) is a technology for web applications that stores data in a web browser. DOM storage supports permanent data storage, similar to cookies, as well as local, session-dependent storage.

Unlike cookies, which both servers and clients (browsers) can access, DOM storage is completely controlled by the client (browser). Data is not automatically transmitted to the server with every HTTP request, and a web server cannot not input data directly to the DOM storage. Access is only possible via scripts on the website.

We use the session storage mechanism of the DOM storage standard, for example to save the filter selection when searching for continuing education courses. These data are automatically deleted when the browser window is closed and are therefore no longer available in later browser sessions.

The storage of data in the web storage can also be prevented by not accepting cookies. However, we would like to point out that rejecting web storage can lead to restrictions in the functionality of ZHAW websites that are accessed.

 

Amendments to data protection information

We reserve the right to change our data protection information at any time. The date of the last update can be found at the end of the data protection information notice.

 

Who is responsible for this data processing and whom can I contact?

Responsible body is:
ZHAW Zurich University of Applied Sciences

Institute of Natural Resource Sciences

Research Group Aquaculture Systems

Grüentalstrasse 14, PO Box

8820 Wädenswil, CH

info@myaquaculturefarm.ch

Get informed

We will inform you via email about new available versions and upcoming projects